Vintage: The Best of Crush 2019

Who will take home the award tonight? 10 world premiere Crush Challenge films start in mere moments and then award winners are announce in our exciting action packed unrehearsed awards ceremony. 🤪 #themoviecrush #wallawallamoviecrush #crush3 #crushwallawalla

Congratulations to our 201 WWMC award winners!  Our distinguished jury named the following recipients:

Best YOUTH Short

stargazer.png

Winner

STARGAZER
d. Kat Garrido

Other nominees:

DOUBT (Ethan Hawthorne Dallas, Liam Bonds, Zach Boone)
GREY HEART (Theo Taplitz)
LIFE ON THE ROPES (Taeho Choe)
VIOLENCE IN MEDIA (Andru Miller)

 

Best Documentary Short

exit12.png

Winner

EXIT 12: MOVED BY WAR
d. Mohammad Gorjestani

Other nominees:

CHASING MONSTERS (Toby Pike & Krystle Wright)
I FOUND YOU/NILDA'S STORY (Jake Schreier)
MACK WRESTLES (Taylor Hess & Erin Sanger)
THAT'S MY JAZZ (Ben Proudfoot)

 

Best NARRATIVE Short

higttmbs.png

Winner

HOW I GOT TO THE MOON BY SUBWAY
d. Tyler Rabinowitz

Other nominees:

MADE PUBLIC (Foster Wilson)
MILLER & SON (Asher Jelinsky)
MORE THAN A FEELING (Callum Hanlon)
SOMETIMES, I THINK ABOUT DYING (Stefanie Abel-Horowitz)
WAITING GAME (Jon Bloch)

 

Best ANIMATED Short

eli.png

Winner

ELI
d. Nate Milton

Other nominees:

GOD I NEED A GIRLFRIEND (Foster Huntington)
IN AN EMPTY WOOD (Chia-Hsin Lee)
LAS DEL DIENTE (Ana Pérez Lopéz)
THE PHANTOM 52 (Geoff Marslett)

 

Best Performance

aiyana.png

Winner

Ayiana T. Davis
EAST OF THE RIVER

Other nominees:

JACK — Ryan Gaul
MILLER & SON — Jesse James Keitel
SOMETIMES, I THINK ABOUT DYING — Katy Wright-Mead
SQUIRREL — Andrea Rosen
WAITING GAME — Bruce McGill
WAITING GAME — John Patrick Amedori

 

Best SHORT Screenplay

sitad.png

Winner

SOMETIMES, I THINK ABOUT DYING
Stefanie Abel Horowitz
& Katy Wright-Mead

Other nominees:

HOW I GOT TO THE MOON BY SUBWAY, Tyler Rabinowitz
MADE PUBLIC (Foster Wilson)
MORE THAN A FEELING (Callum Hanlon)
WAITING GAME (Jon Bloch)

 

Curator’s Choice

waitinggame.png

Winner

WAITING GAME
d. Jon Bloch

 

Audience Award

EMstill.jpeg

Winner

EVERYTHING MATTRESS

d. Chase Joliet

The Audience Award is determined by a weighted ballot vote solely from our Iron Ass Jury - audience members who watched every single film at the 2019 Movie Crush -- thus making this the only true Audience Favorite award on the film festival circuit.  These members are:

Christopher Conrad

Dorothy Diede

Hap Enzi

Bob Gregoire

Scott Henderson

Charlie Hafenbrack

Scott Henderson

Daniel Herda

Linda Hoyt

Steven Kliewe

Diana Knauf

Björn Levidow

Steven Mellander

Sarah Michelson

Leroy Novaria

Korey Pollard

Jennifer Prough

Don Roff

Suzann Rose

Barbara Sapp

Doug Sapp

Steven R. Smith

Bill Szuch

Bonnie Szuch

Patrick Tousignant

Patrice Townsend

Jeffrey Townsend

Kim Viscio